Clicky

The cookie settings on this website are set to 'allow all cookies' to give you the very best experience. Please click Accept Cookies to continue to use the site.

Newport F-POL-PC Fiber Polarization Controller, Male FC/PC Bulkhead Connectors

SKU:
52000
Condition:
Used
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout
  • Newport F-POL-PC Fiber Polarization Controller, Male FC/PC Bulkhead Connectors
  • Newport F-POL-PC Fiber Polarization Controller, Male FC/PC Bulkhead Connectors
  • Newport F-POL-PC Fiber Polarization Controller, Male FC/PC Bulkhead Connectors
Now: $245.00
Original: $500.00

Description

Newport F-POL-PC Fiber Polarization Controller, Male FC/PC Bulkhead Connectors

From the manufacturer:

Newport's Polarization Controllers are designed for those working with polarization sensitive devices and systems. The patented design, based on an all-fiber Babinet-Soleil compensator, can be used to generate any polarization state at the output from an arbitrary input polarization state. The rotatable fiber squeezer mechanism adds no intrinsic loss or back-reflection, and allows polarization adjustments in two quick and easy steps. In addition to their compact size, the controllers are insensitive to variations in fiber material, diameter or wavelength of the light passing through the fiber. The F-POL-PC bulkhead version includes an FC/PC fiber optic male connector on either side.

  • Type: Polarization Controller
  • Fiber Connector: FC/PC
  • Fiber Type: Single Mode
  • Extinction Ratio: 40 dB
  • Wavelength Range: 1260 - 1650 nm
  • Typical Insertion Loss:
  • Operating Temperature: -40 to 85°C
  • Return Loss: >45 dB

This item has been visually inspected and it appears to be in good condition. It was pulled from a working environment but has not been tested at our facility. Please view our photo set and contact us with any questions.

 

View AllClose