Optical Drives
Optical drives are hardware devices designed to read and write data from optical discs such as CDs, DVDs, and Blu-ray discs. These drives use lasers to read the data stored on the discs, allowing users to access multimedia content, install software, and backup files. Optical drives are commonly found in desktop and laptop computers, as well as standalone devices like DVD players and Blu-ray players. They offer high capacity storage options and are essential for playing physical media. With advancements in technology, optical drives have become faster, quieter, and more reliable, making them an integral part of modern computing systems.
-
IBM 92P6579 Slim DVD-ROM Drive ThinkPad T40 T41 T42 R50 R51 8x ASM 92P6578
IBM
$20.00Was: $40.00IBM 92P6579 Slim DVD-ROM Drive ThinkPad T40 T41 T42 R50 R51 8x ASM 92P6578 Slim DVD-ROM drive for IBM ThinkPad laptops. Reads DVDs at 8x speed using a 50-pin slim ATA/IDE connector. Specifications &...46136- SKU:
- 46136
- Availability:
- Usually ships within 1-2 business days.
- Weight:
- 2.00 LBS
- Brand:
- IBM
- Model:
- 92P6579
- MPN:
- 92P6579
- Secondary Model:
- 92P6578
- Type:
- Slim DVD-ROM Drive
- SKU:
- 46136
- Condition:
- Used – Pulled from Working Environment
- Compatible With 1:
- IBM ThinkPad T40, T41, T42
- Compatible With 2:
- IBM ThinkPad R50, R51
- Form Factor:
- Slim / UltraBay Slim
- Read Speed (DVD):
- 8x
- Interface:
- ATA / IDE (50-pin slim connector)
- Hardware Revision:
- Rev 102
- Manufacture Date:
- December 2004
- Country/Region of Manufacture:
- Japan
- Seller Notes:
- Drive only; pulled from a working ThinkPad environment.
- Condition Notes:
- This IBM 92P6579 Slim DVD-ROM Drive has been inspected and is in good used condition. It was pulled from a working environment where it was previously in active use. The drive shows typical cosmetic wear consistent with normal laptop service life.
- California Prop 65 Warning:
- WARNING: This product can expose you to chemicals including lead and lead compounds, and DEHP (a phthalate), which are known to the State of California to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm. Go to P65Warnings.ca.gov
$20.00Was: $40.00 -
Micro Design LMR1300 1.3 GB 5.25" Rewritable Optical Media SCSI
Micro Design
$40.00Was: $60.00Micro Design LMR1300 1.3 GB 5.25" Rewritable Optical Media SCSIThe Micro Design LMR1300 is a 5.25-inch rewritable optical disk cartridge offering 1.3 GB of storage capacity. This media is certified...11497- SKU:
- 11497
- Availability:
- Usually ships within 1-2 business days.
- Weight:
- 1.00 LBS
- Brand:
- Micro Design
- Model:
- LMR1300
- MPN:
- 113349
- Type:
- Rewritable Optical Media Cartridge
- SKU:
- 11497
- Capacity:
- 1.3 GB
- Form Factor:
- 5.25 inch
- Interface Type:
- SCSI
- Media Type:
- Rewritable Optical Disk
- Certification:
- SCSI Express Media Certified
- Condition:
- New - Open Box
- Seller Notes:
- New in package, Certified SCSI Express media
- Condition Notes:
- Micro Design LMR1300 1.3 GB 5.25" Rewritable Optical Media — new from the manufacturer in open-box condition. May have been stored for an extended period or be out of original packaging. Certified SCSI Express media, part number 113349.
- California Prop 65 Warning:
- WARNING: This product can expose you to chemicals including lead and lead compounds, and DEHP (a phthalate), which are known to the State of California to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm. Go to P65Warnings.ca.gov
$40.00Was: $60.00 -
Black Single DVD CD Blu-Ray Video Game Disc Case Standard Jewel Box New
Generic
$2.00Was: $4.00Black Single DVD CD Blu-Ray Video Game Disc Case Standard Jewel Box NewStandard jewel box case for storing and protecting a single optical disc. Constructed from black plastic with a hinged design...30515- SKU:
- 30515
- Availability:
- Usually ships within 1–2 business days.
- Weight:
- 0.50 LBS
- Brand:
- Unbranded
- Model:
- Single Standard Disc Case
- Type:
- Single Disc Storage Case
- Compatible Disc Types:
- Blu-Ray, DVD, CD, Video Game Disc
- Capacity:
- 1 Disc
- Color:
- Black
- Includes:
- Plastic cover insert for customer sleeve
- Condition:
- New
- SKU:
- 30515
- Seller Notes:
- New open box; includes plastic cover for customer sleeves.
- Condition Notes:
- New, unused black single disc case with plastic cover sleeve insert. No wear. Ready to use.
- California Prop 65 Warning:
- WARNING: This product can expose you to chemicals including lead and lead compounds, and DEHP (a phthalate), which are known to the State of California to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm. Go to P65Warnings.ca.gov
$2.00Was: $4.00 -
Dell YC101 Sony DW-Q58A DVD-RW Drive GX620 SFF Desktop 8X IDE w/ Cable
Dell
$22.00Was: $40.00Dell YC101 Sony DW-Q58A DVD-RW Drive GX620 SFF Desktop 8X IDE w/ CableInternal slim-form optical drive for Dell Optiplex GX620 SFF desktop computers. Reads and writes DVDs and CDs at 8X speed via IDE...47317- SKU:
- 47317
- Availability:
- Usually ships within 1-2 business days.
- Weight:
- 1.00 LBS
- Brand:
- Dell
- Model:
- YC101
- MPN:
- YC101
- Secondary Model:
- DW-Q58A
- Part Number:
- 0CD659
- Type:
- DVD-RW Optical Drive
- SKU:
- 47317
- Drive Manufacturer:
- Sony
- Drive Model:
- DW-Q58A-DC
- Write Speed:
- 8X DVD-RW
- Interface:
- IDE (ATA)
- Form Factor:
- Slim / Slimline
- Power Requirements:
- 5V DC, 1.5A
- Compatible With:
- Dell Optiplex GX620 SFF
- Country/Region of Manufacture:
- China
- Manufacture Date:
- May 2006
- Hardware Revision:
- REV A01
- Condition:
- Used – Inspected and Tested
- Seller Notes:
- Includes ribbon/data cable. Drive is in working order.
- Condition Notes:
- Dell YC101 Sony DW-Q58A 8X DVD-RW drive for GX620 SFF. Tested and in working order. Includes ribbon cable and bracket. Normal light wear from prior use.
- California Prop 65 Warning:
- WARNING: This product can expose you to chemicals including lead and lead compounds, and DEHP (a phthalate), which are known to the State of California to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm. Go to P65Warnings.ca.gov
$22.00Was: $40.00 -
Iomega Beta 90B 50-Pin SCSI Optical Read Write Drive 01-05900 For Parts
iomega
$28.40Was: $80.00Iomega Beta 90B 50-Pin SCSI Optical Read Write Drive 01-05900 For Parts Internal half-height optical read/write drive using 50-pin SCSI interface. Designed for data storage and retrieval on Iomega...43877- SKU:
- 43877
- Availability:
- Usually ships within 1-2 business days.
- Weight:
- 4.00 LBS
- Brand:
- Iomega
- Model:
- Beta 90B
- MPN:
- 01-05900
- Type:
- SCSI Optical Read/Write Drive
- SKU:
- 43877
- Interface:
- SCSI 50-Pin
- Power Requirements:
- +5 VDC 2A Max, +12 VDC 2A Max
- Country/Region of Manufacture:
- United States
- Form Factor:
- Internal, Half-Height
- Condition:
- As-Is / For Parts or Not Working
- Certifications:
- UL Listed (LR 48928)
- Seller Notes:
- Sold as-is for parts or repair. No functionality guaranteed.
- Compatible With:
- 50-pin SCSI host systems, vintage workstations
- Condition Notes:
- This Iomega Beta 90B 50-Pin SCSI Optical Read/Write Drive (part 01-05900) is being sold as-is for parts or repair. Due to its age, functionality cannot be guaranteed and the drive has not been tested.
- California Prop 65 Warning:
- WARNING: This product can expose you to chemicals including lead and lead compounds, and DEHP (a phthalate), which are known to the State of California to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm. Go to P65Warnings.ca.gov
$28.40Was: $80.00 -
Omega BETA 20CB 01084900 Vintage SCSI 50-Pin Removable Storage Drive USA 1988 -
iomega
$50.00Was: $100.00Omega BETA 20CB 01084900 Vintage SCSI 50-Pin Removable Storage Drive USA 1988The Omega BETA 20CB is a vintage SCSI-interface removable storage drive manufactured in the United States in 1988. It...43874- SKU:
- 43874
- Availability:
- Usually ships within 1-2 business days.
- Weight:
- 4.00 LBS
- California Prop 65 Warning:
- WARNING: This product can expose you to chemicals including lead and lead compounds, and DEHP (a phthalate), which are known to the State of California to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm. Go to P65Warnings.ca.gov
$50.00Was: $100.00 -
Iomega B20IA-R0G 5.25" SCSI Optical Drive 1988 Vintage For Parts Repair
iomega
$49.50Was: $125.00Iomega B20IA-R0G 5.25" SCSI Optical Drive 1988 Vintage For Parts RepairThe Iomega B20IA-R0G is a full-height 5.25-inch SCSI optical drive dating to May 1988, from the early era of removable...42588- SKU:
- 42588
- Availability:
- Usually ships within 1-2 business days.
- Weight:
- 4.00 LBS
- Brand:
- Iomega
- Model:
- B20IA-R0G
- MPN:
- B20IA-R0G
- Secondary Model:
- 00360200-3
- SKU:
- 42588
- Type:
- 5.25" SCSI Optical Drive
- Interface:
- SCSI
- Form Factor:
- 5.25" Full Height
- Manufacture Date:
- 05-17-1988
- Drive Type:
- Optical (Magneto-Optical)
- Condition:
- As-Is / For Parts or Not Working
- Seller Notes:
- Bare drive unit sold AS-IS for parts or repair. No functionality guarantee.
- Country/Region of Manufacture:
- Philippines
- Condition Notes:
- Iomega B20IA-R0G 5.25" SCSI Optical Drive sold AS-IS for parts or repair. Dates to 05-17-1988. Not tested, no functionality guarantee. Cosmetically intact with controller board present.
- California Prop 65 Warning:
- WARNING: This product can expose you to chemicals including lead and lead compounds, and DEHP (a phthalate), which are known to the State of California to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm. Go to P65Warnings.ca.gov
$49.50Was: $125.00 -
Compaq GDR-8160B 180593-004 16x DVD-ROM Internal IDE Drive 5.25 Half Height
Compaq
$15.00Was: $40.00Compaq GDR-8160B 180593-004 16x DVD-ROM Internal IDE Drive 5.25 Half Height Internal DVD-ROM drive for Compaq desktop and tower systems. Reads DVD media at 16x speed via IDE/ATAPI interface...24149- SKU:
- 24149
- Availability:
- Usually ships within 1-2 business days.
- Weight:
- 4.00 LBS
- Brand:
- Compaq
- Model:
- GDR-8160B
- MPN:
- 180593-004
- Type:
- Internal DVD-ROM Drive
- SKU:
- 24149
- Interface:
- IDE / ATAPI
- Read Speed (Max):
- 16x DVD-ROM
- Form Factor:
- 5.25" Half-Height
- Buffer Size:
- Not specified
- Manufacturer:
- Hitachi Electronic Products (M) SDN BHD
- Country/Region of Manufacture:
- Malaysia
- Manufacture Date:
- November 2001
- Hardware Revision:
- HW: A
- Firmware Version:
- FW: 0012
- Mechanism:
- MECHA: A
- Power Requirements:
- +5V / +12V DC
- Connector Type:
- 40-pin IDE / 4-pin Molex power
- Compatible With:
- Compaq desktops and towers with 5.25" IDE bay
- Certification:
- FCC, CE, TUV, UL, MIC
- Seller Notes:
- Drive only; bezel color may vary (some units have black bezels)
- Condition:
- Used – Inspected and in Good Condition
- Condition Notes:
- This Compaq GDR-8160B 16x DVD-ROM internal IDE drive (Compaq spare 180593-004) has been inspected and is in good used condition. The drive shows typical light surface dust and shelf wear consistent with prior storage; cosmetically it presents well
- California Prop 65 Warning:
- WARNING: This product can expose you to chemicals including lead and lead compounds, and DEHP (a phthalate), which are known to the State of California to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm. Go to P65Warnings.ca.gov
$15.00Was: $40.00